Prayer Cycle

January 2019

DAY

DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
BIRTHDAYS

Tues.
01

THE HOLY NAME OF JESUS:
THE CIRCUMCISION
Bishop: Monument Makhanya (Sizakele) and his  family and the Diocese of Zululand
ARCHDEACONRY OF ESHOWE

Archdeacon: Isaiah Manqele

Lagos – Nigeria
Bishop Humphrey Olumakaiye
Lagos Mainland
Bishop Adebayo Akinde
Lagos West

Bishop James Olusola Odedeji

* New Year’s Day
Joshua Africander
Nkosingiphile Dlamini
Bongekile Nsibande
Bethuel Zwane   

Wed.
02

Cathedral Parish of St Michael and All Angels, with St Phillip’s, Sunnydale
Rector & Dean: Isaiah Manqele (Fikile);   Assistant Priests: Bongani  Mbatha (Eunice) Nomsa Zulu ; Ordinand: Sthembiso Mbatha
Parish of St Saviour, Ndlangubo
Rector: Siboniso Zulu (Bongiwe);

Retired Priest: Qedusizi Mkhwanazi (Faith)

Lahore – Pakistan
Bishop Irfan Jamil
South Western Brazil
Bishop Francisco De assi Da Silva
South East Florida – The
Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Peter Eaton

 

Thurs.
03

Diocesan Office Diocesan Secretary:
Anne-Louise Gaisford (Roger) to 31 March
Sibongile Mngomezulu (Sifiso) from 1 April
Bishop’s Secretary: June Smith (Basil)
Diocesan Bookkeeper: Sinenhlanhla Sibiya
Bishop’s housekeeper: Zanele Nzuza

Diocesan Office Staff: Joseph Mpungose

(Bonakele); Maria Mpanza

Lainya – South Sudan
Bishop Eliaba Lako Obede
Southeast Mexico – Mexico

Bishop Benito Juarez-Martinez

* Diocesan Office
    opens

Jabulile Mthembu

 

Fri.
04

Parish of KwaMbusi uKristu, eShowe
Rector: Mduduzi Gumede (Londiwe); Assistant Priests: Victor Ndabandaba (Zandile); Mbuso Zibisi (Funani)
Retired Priest: Absalom Nxumalo (Thembisile) ; Sipho Ntanzi (Maria)

Parish of St Denys, Mpaphala 
Rector: Joshua Africander (Jane)  

 

Lake Malawi – Central Africa
Bishop Francis Kaulanda
Southern Brazil – Brazil
Bishop Humberto Maiztegue Goncalves
Gippsland – Australia  

Bishop Richard Treloar

 

* FOD & TOM with Non

Stip Clergy Retreat

Sat.
05

Parish of St Thomas, uMlalazi
Rector: Mthembeni Mthembu (Gladness); Assistant Priests: Sanele Ntuli and Joyce Ntombela ; Retired Priests: Edmund Xulu (Prisca), Amon Nkosi (Philisiwe) and Celakuye Mchunu (Ruth)

Tanzania - Lake Rukwa 
Bishop Mathayo Kasagara
Tanzania - Southern Highlands
Bishop Julius Lugendo
Gitega – Burundi

Bishops John Nduwayo (diocesan) and Bishop Joseph Kimararungu

* St Mary M Exec
* FOD & TOM with Non
   Stip Clergy Retreat

Gladys Mncube

 

Sun.
06

THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD
ARCHDEACONRY OF VRYHEID

Archdeacon: Sifiso Dhlamini

Anglican Church in Aotearoa, New Zealand and Polynesia Taranaki
Archbishop Philip Richardson
Pihopa o Aotearoa
Archbishop Don Tamihere

Polynesia Archbishop Fereimi Cama

* FOD & TOM with Non
   Stip Clergy Retreat
Alpheus Ndebele

Mfihlakalo Mkhize

Mon.
07

Parish of St George, eMondlo with St Matthew, Nkande
Rector: Sifiso Dhlamini (Nompumelelo); Assistant Priests: Thembisile Mazibuko and Thokozani Zungu (Ntombizodwa) and Innocent Mbatha(Nkande); Deacon: Malibongwe Buthelezi (Silindile)

 

Lango – Uganda Bishop Alfred Olwa
South Malawi – Central Africa
Bishop Alinafe Kalemba
Glasgow & Galloway – Scotland
Bishop Gregor Duncan

Thembani Mbatha

Tues.
08

Parish of St David, Vryheid
Rector: Thokozani Kunene (Sphiwe);
Assistant Priests: Thokozile Mzimela and  Gilbert Mabanga (Beauty)

Langtang – Nigeria
Bishop Stanley Fube
Southern Nyanza – Kenya
Bishop James Ochiel (diocesan) and

Bishop John Orina Omangi

 

 

Wed.
09

Parish of St Michael, Utrecht
 Rector: Sam Dlamini (Bonisiwe); Assistant Priest: Dumisani Mthembu (Hlengiwe)   

 

Lebombo – Southern Africa
Bishop Carlos Simao Matsinhe
Southern –Ohio, Episcopal Church USA Bishop Thomas Breidential
Southern Philippines

Bishop Danilo Bustamante

* Schools open

Thembisile Mabaso

Thurs.
10

William Laud, Archbishop of Canterbury and Martyr, 1645
Parish of St Luke, Paulpietersburg
Rector: Eugene Ngcamu (Nonkululeko);

Assistant Priest: Anthony Ndlamlenze (Busisiwe)

Leeds – England
Bishop Nicholas Baines (diocesan) and Bishops Jonathan Gibbs
Helen-Ann Hartley, Toby Howarth,

Anthony Robinson and Paul Slater

 

 

Fri.
11

THE HOLY INNOCENTS
Parish of St Alban, Mvunyane
Rector: Bhekuyise Qwabe (Jabu) ; Retired
Priests: Vivian Masondo (Nomsa) and
Herbert Khoza (Siduduziwe); Probationer:

Siyabonga Gumede

Leicester – England
Bishop Martyn James Snow (diocesan) and Bishop Guli Francis-Dehqani
Southern Virginia  - Episcopal Church
USA Bishop Herman Hollerith
Gloucester – England

Bishop Rachel Treweek (diocesan) and Bishop Robert Wilfrid Springett

* Iviyo Exco

 

 

Sat.
12

Parish of St Peter, Vryheid
Rector: Nkanyiso Maphumulo (Phindile);
Assistant Priests: Ursula Te Brugge; Thulasizwe Buthelezi (Nomthandazo)

Retired Priest: Maggie Hamalainen

Lesotho – Southern Africa
Bishop Adam Mallane Taaso
Southwark – England

Bishop Christopher Chessun (diocesan) and Bishops Richard Cheetam, Johnathan Clark and Woyin Karowei Dorgu

Zoleka Zungu

Sun.
13

FIRST SUNDAY AFTER EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF INGWAVUMA

Archdeacon: Ronald Ndlovu

Melbourne – Australia

Archbishop Philip Leslie Freier

 

Mon.
14

Richard Benson of Cowley, Religious, 1915
Parish of Christ the King, Manguzi
Rector: Ronald Ndlovu (Orah)

 

Lexington – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Mark van Koevering
Southwell & Nottingham – England
Bishop Paul Gavin Williams (diocesan) and Bishop Anthony Porter
Gogrial – South Sudan

Bishop Abraham Ngor Mangong

Halalisiwe Mkhwanazi

Tues.
15

Parish of St Mary, Ingwavuma
Rector: Nkosingiphile Dlamini (Thabile); Retired Priest: Andreas Mngomezulu (Hlengiwe)

Liberia – West Africa
Archbishop Jonathan Bau-Bau Bonaparte Hart
Southwest Florida – Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Dabney Smith

 

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy (Vryheid &
oThukela)

Wed.
16

Parish of Emmanuel, Mbazwana
Rector:  Robert Mthembu (Maria)

Lichfield – England
Bishop Michael Ipgrave (diocesan), Bishop Geoffrey Peter Annas and
Bishop Clive Gregory
Southwestern Virginia – Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Mark Bourlakas

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy (Nquthu & Empangei)
Sizakele Makhanya

Thurs.
17

Antony of Egypt, Founder of the Religious Life, 356
Parish of St John, uBombo
Rector: Sithembiso Mthethwa
Permanent Deacon: Dalton Myeni (Sibongile)

Limerick & Killaloe – Ireland
Bishop Kenneth Kearon
Spokane – Episcopal Church

Bishop Gretchen Rehberg

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy ( Nobamba & Eshowe)

Fri.
18

CONFESSION OF ST PETER
Anglican Women’s Fellowship:
President: Louisa Mdakane;

Chaplain: Hlengiwe Mncwango

Lincoln – England
Bishop Christopher Lawson (diocesan) and Bishops Nicholas Alan Chamberlain and David Erick Court
Springfield – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Daniel Martins
Goma – Congo

Bishop Kadhoro Desire Makanirwa

 

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy (Ingwavuma)

Sat.
19

The Cathedral Chapter

Litoral Ecuador – Episcopal Church
Bishop Alfredo Morante
St Alban’s – England
Bishop Alan Smith (diocesan), Bishop Richard Atkinson and Bishop Michael Beasely Gombe – Nigeria

Bishop Henry Ndukuba

* St Mary Magdalene
   Council

 

Sun.
20

SECOND SUNDAY AFTER EPIPHANY ARCHDEACONRY OF NQUTHU

Archdeacon: Vusumuzi Zungu

Bangladesh & Dhaka – Bangladesh

Archbishop Paul Shishir Sarker

 

Mon.
21

Agnes, Martyr at Rome, c.304

Parish of St Margaret, Mafitleng
Rector:  Vusumuzi Zungu (Zoleka); Assistant Priests: Idah Mabika, Retired: Michael Ntshangase (Thabile)

Liverpool – England
Bishop Paul Bayes (diocesan) and  
Bishop Richard Finn Blackburn
St Asaph – Wales
Bishop Gregory Cameron

Grafton – Australia – Vacant

 

Tues.
22

Parish of St Augustine, Nquthu
Rector:  Bongani Zwane (Dudu);

Assistant Priest:  Bethuel Zwane (Nokwazi); Retired Priest:  Ivy Xaba

Liwolo Area – South Sudan
Bishop Joseph Aba Nicarnor
St David – Wales

Bishop Joanna Penberthy

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy (Nongoma & eMona)

 

Wed.
23

Yona Kanamuzeyi, Deacon & Martyr in Africa, 1964
Parish of St Vincent, Isandlwana

 Rector: Samson Zulu (Maria), Assistant Priests: Musawenkosi Majola OSF; Thenjiwe Mthanti

Llandaff – Wales
Bishop June Osborne
St Edmundsbury &Ipswich – England
Bishop Martin Seeley (diocesan) and
Bishop Michael Harrison
St Helena – Southern Africa

Bishop Dale Arthur Bowers

* Bishop’s cons. with Clergy (KwaMbonambi & Nkandla)

Thurs.
24

Francis de Sales, Bishop of Geneva, 1662
Parish of St Agatha, Maduladula

Rector: Bhekithemba Zulu (Zamashenge)

Lokoja – Nigeria
Archbishop Emmanuel Sokowamju Egnubu
St Mark the Evangelist – Southern Africa

Bishop Martin Breytenbach

Lethwayinkosi Ndwandwe

  Fri.
   25

THE CONVERSION OF ST PAUL
Parish of All Saints, Hlazakazi

Rector: Sea Masinga (Dudu)

Logema – South Sudan
Archbishop Benjamin Yugusuk
Sunyani – West Africa
Bishop Festus Yeboah-Asuamah
Grahamstown – Southern Africa
Bishop Ebenezer Ntlali

* Intaba Prayer

* MU Exco Retreat

Sat.
26

Canons: Lay, Honorary and  Emeriti

London – England
Bishop Sarah Mullally (diocesan)and Bishops Jonathan Mark Richard Baker, Peter Allan Broadbent,
Adrian Newman, Erick Thorpe,

Graham Tomlin and Robert Wickham

* Archd Conf.
* Intaba Prayer
* MU Exco
Orah Ndlovu

Duduzile Zwane

Sun.
27

THRD SUNDAY AFTER EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF EMPANGENI

Archdeacon: Cedrick Buthelezi

Igreja Episcopal Anglicana do Brasil - Brazil & Curitiba

Archbishop Naudal Alves Gomes

 

 

Mon.
28

Thomas Aquinas, Teacher of the Faith, 1274
Parish of the Holy Trinity, Esikhawini
Rector: Cedrick Buthelezi (Thulile);

Asst.  Priests: Sibusiso Mthethwa (Thoko) and Nomusa Zulu; Retired Priest: Michael Madi (Linda); Deacon: Lethwayinkosi Ndwandwe

Long Island – Episcopal Church
Bishop Lawrence Provenzano
Swansea & Brecon – Wales
Archbishop John Davies
Guadalcana – Melanesia

Bishop Nathan Tome

Victor Ndabandaba

Tues.
29

Charles Frederick Mackenzie, Bishop in Central Africa 1862
Parish of the Holy Cross, eMpangeni

Rector: S’fundo Sikhakhane (Nomkhosi)

Los Angeles – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop John Taylor (diocesan) and Bishops John Harvey Taylor and Diane Jardine Bruce
Swaziland – Southern Africa

Bishop Ellinah Ntfombi Wamukoya

Bhekinkosi Ntshangase

Wed.
30

Parish of the Holy Name, Ngwelezane
Rector: Sibusiso Ngema (Simangele); Assistant Priest: Christian Mthethwa (Eunice); Deacon: Mhlonipheni Makhwasa

Louisiana – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Morris Thompson, Jn.
Sydney – Australia
Archbishop Glenn Davies and
Assistant Bishops Chris Edwards, Peter Hayward, Ivan Lee, Peter Lin
and Michael Stead
Tabora – Tanzania

Bishop Elias Chakupewa

 

Thurs.
31

Parish of KwaMalusi oMuhle, KwaDlangezwa

Rector: Sabelo Mncwango (Thabsile)

Laupula – Central Africa
Bishop Robert Mumbi
Taita-Taveta – Kenya

Bishop Liverson Mng’onda

 

February 2019

DAY

                  DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

           ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
           BIRTHDAYS

Fri.
01

CO VICARS-GENERAL
Bishop Funginkosi Mbhele and his family
Canon Hamilton Mbatha, Thembani, and their family

Lucknow – North India
Bishop Peter Baldev
Taita-Taveta – Kenya
Bishop Liverson Mng’onda
Guatemala – Central America

Archbishop Armando Guerra Soria and Bishop Silvestre Romero

Isaiah Manqele

Sat.
02

THE PRESENTATION OF OUR LORD IN THE TEMPLE
Siyakhula kuKristu
Co-ordinator: Ignatius Zwane
Post Confirmation
Chaplain: Mduduzi Gumede
Diocesan Servers
Chaplain: Innocent Mbatha

Lui South Sudan
Archbishop Stephen Dokolo Ismail Mbalah
Taiwan – Episcopal Church
Bishop David Lai
Guildford – England

Bishop Andrew John Watson (diocesan) and Bishops Jo Bailey Wells and Christopher John Hill

*Stewardship Plenary
Nomusa Masondo

 

Sun.
03

FOURTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF KWANOBAMBA
Archdeacon: Sydney Mbatha

Burundi & Makamba – Burundi
Archbishop Martin Blaise Nyaboho

* ORDINATION    
  (Diaconate)
+Monument Makhanya

 

Mon.
04

Manche Masemola of Sekhukhuneland, Martyr, 1928
Parish of St Joseph, oNdini
Rector: Sydney Mbatha (Busisiwe);
Assistant Priest: Sithuli Mngomezulu;

Retired Priest: Cyprian Mncwango (Bonisile)

Lusaka – Central Africa
Bishop David Njovu
Tamale – West Africa
Bishop Jacob Ayeebo
Guinea – West Africa

Bishop Jacques Boston

 

Tues.
05

Martyrs of Japan, 1597
Parish of St Matthew, Dlebe
Acting Rector: Sydney Mbatha
Asst Priest: Moses Khanyile (Joy)
Parish of the Good Shepherd, KwaMagwaza
Rector: Mbusi Cele (Zamazulu);

Retired Priest: Bonginkosi Mtshali (Beatrice)

Lusitanian Church – Portugal
Bishop Jorge Pina Cabral
Tanga – Tanzania

Archbishop Maimbo Mndolwa

 

Wed.
06

All Saints, Melmoth
Rector:  Moses Makhoba (Judith);
Retired Priests:  Meshack Vilakazi, Philip Ntshangase (Dudu), Hamilton Mbatha (Thembani), Philip Ntombela (Thembi) and

Wilson Mbatha (Rose)

Luwero – Uganda
Bishop Eridard Kironde Nsubuga
Tarime – Tanzania
Bishop Mwita Akiri
Tasmania – Australia
Richard Condie (diocesan) and

Bishop Christopher Jones (asst)

Beatrice Mtshali

Dudu Ntshangase

Thurs.
07

Parish of St Mary, Nkonjeni
Rector: Bhekizenzo Mkhwanazi (Halalisiwe)

Lweru – Tanzania

Bishop Godfrey Te Pihopatanga o Tai Tokerau – Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia Bishop Te Kitohi Pikaahu

 

Fri.
08

Parish of St Paul, Nkwenkwe

Rector: Barnabas Mabaso (Bongekile)

Machakos – Kenya
Bishop Joseph Mutungi
 Te Pihopatanga o Tairawhiti – Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia
Archbishop Don Tamihere
Gujarat – North India

Bishop Silvans Christian

* Dio Intercessors: Phongolo

* Clergy Spouses Retreat

Sat.
09

James Mata Dwane, Priest, 1916
Parish of St Stephen, eMthonjeni
Rector: Dumisani Luthuli (Seluliwe)

Madhya Kerala – South India
Archbishop Thomas Kanjirappally
Te Pihopatanga o Upoko o Te Ika Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia

Bishop – Vacant

* Iviyo Council
* Clergy Spouses Retreat
Virginia Myeni

Sun.
10

FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF KWAMBONAMBI

Archdeacon: Andreas Mazibuko

Anglican Church of Canada
Archbishop Frederick Hiltz

* AWF Exec
* Clergy Spouse Retreat
Herbert Khoza

Maxwell Biyela

Mon.
11

Parish of the Holy Redeemer, Mtubatuba Rector: Andreas Mazibuko (Nonhlanhla); Assistant Priest: Khulekani Sibisi (Sibongile); Nsika Mkhize (Mfihlakalo) at Khula village Retired Priest: Francis Mthembu (Jabulile);

Madi & West Nile – Uganda
Bishop Charles Collins Andaku
Te Pihopatanga o Upoko o Te Wai pounamu – Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia Bishop Richard Wallace
Guyana – West Indies

Bishop Charles Davidson

* Clergy Retreat

Bongani Masinga

Tues.
12

Parish of KwaMsindisi Ongcwele, Enseleni

Rector: Bonisiwe Ngubane

Madras – South India
Bishop George Stephen Jeyaraj
Temotu – Melanesia

Bishop Leonard Dawea

* Clergy Retreat

Wed.
13

Parish of Ekuvukeni, Mzingazi
Rector: Simphiwe Ngcobo (Ntokozo)

Retired Priest: Ignatius Zwane (Nonhlanhla)

Madurai-Ramnad – South India
Bishop Marialouis Joseph
Temuco Chile
Bishop Abelino Manuel Apeleo
Tennessee – Episcopal Church USA

Bishop John Bauerschmidt

* Clergy Retreat
Nompumelelo Dlamini

Joy Khanyile

Thurs.
14

Cyril and Methodius, Missionaries to the Slavs,9th century
Parish of St Andrew, Richards Bay
Rector: Abiaaza Kibirige (Betty)

Permission to Officiate: Mziwoxolo Doda (Hlengiwe)

Mahajanga – Indian Ocean
Bishop Vacant
Terekeka – South Sudan

Bishop Paul Modi Farjala

* Clergy Retreat
Mbusi Cele

Maria Ntanzi

Fri.
15

Thomas Bray, Priest, 1730
Parish of St John the Baptist, Mtubatuba
Rector: Jonathan Van Niekerk (Jeanette)
St Aidan’s United Church, KwaMbonambi Priest-in-Charge: Jonathan Van Niekerk;
Retired Priest: George Hughes;

Methodist Minister: Dylan Ellison

Maiduguri – Nigeria
Bishop Emmanuel Morris
Territory of the People – Canada
Bishop Barbara  Jean Andrews
Gwagwalad – Nigeria
Bishop Moses Tabwale

*Lit & Sp (Ingwavuma)
* Clergy Retreat
* MU Execo
* Mas: CCMP

Jabulisiwe Seyama

Sat.
16

Diocesan Youth
President: Sifiso Zuma;

Chaplain: Siboniso Zulu

Maine – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Stephen Lane
Texas – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Jeff Fisher, Bishop Dena Harrison, Bishop Andrew Doyle,

Bishop Hector Monterroso

* Lit & Sp ( Ingwa)
Mas: CCMP
Gilbert Mabanga

Ntokozo Ngcobo

Sun.
17

SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF OTHUKELA

Archdeacon: Zamokuhle Myeni

Central Africa & Northern Zambia

Archbishop Albert Chama


 

* Masinakekelane:
CCMP
Fikile Manqele

Maria Zulu

Mon.
18

KwaMsindisi, Sundumbili
Rector: Zamokuhle Myeni (Virginia)
Asst Priest:  Sizwe Sikhakhane (Nolusindiso)
Retired Priest: Nicholas Ngwane (Samukelisiwe)
Deacon: Ntokozo Mchunu (Thobekile)

 Probationer: Ntokozo V. B. Buthelezi (eNembe)

Maiwut Area – South Sudan
Bishop Peter Gatbel Kunen Lual
The Arctic – Canada
Bishop David Parsons (diocesan) and Bishop Darren McCarthy
Haiti – Episcopal Church

Bishop Jean Zache Duracin

 

Tues.
19

Parish of St Saviour, Amatikulu,
Rector: Emily Nxumalo (Mandla)

Makama – Burundi
Archbishop Martin Blaise Nyaboho

South Carolina – Episcopal Church USA Bishop Gladstone Adams (diocesan), Bishop Charles Von Rosenberg

 

Wed.
20

Mother Cecile of Makhanda, Religious, 1906
Parish of St Cyprian, Ndulinde

Rector: Mbuso Mhlongo (Nontobeko)

Makueni – Kenya
Bishop Francis Mboya Matui
The Murray – Australia
Bishop John Ford
The Reformed Episcopal Church

Bishop Carlos Lopez-Lzano

* CHAPTER
* BLDGS & PLANS

Thurs.
21

Missionaries and Martyrs of Africa

Seminarians: COTT: Simphiwe Zulu, Thembisile Mabaso (Emmanuel), Bongumusa Thusini, Lindokuhle Khanyile, Funizwe Mdletshe, Sifiso Buthelezi (Makhosazana)

Makurdi – Nigeria
Bishop Nathan Nyitar Inyom
Thika – Kenya
Bishop Julius Njuguna Wanyoike

* DC FIN COMM
* DTB

Fri.
22

Vocations and the Fellowship of Discernment

Warden: Linduyise Mthethwa

Malabar – South India
Bishop Royce Manoj Victor
Thoothukudi – South India
Bishop Samuel Devasahayam Ebenezer Clement
Hanuato’o – Melanesia

Bishop Alfred Karibongi

Michack Vilakazi
Thandi Luthuli

 Daniel Mthembu

Sat.
23

Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna and Martyr, 156
Growing the Church
Director: Isaiah Manqele, and task teams

Malaita – Melanesia
Bishop Samuel Sahu (diocesan)
Bishop Rickson Maomaoru (asst)
Tirunelveli – South India
Bishop Jayaraj Christdoss
Harare – Central Africa

Bishop Chad Nicholas Gandiya

* AWF AGM
* Stewardship

* Audit Committee

Sun.
24

SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER THE EPIPHANY
ARCHDEACONRY OF NONGOMA

Archdeacon: Bongani Mhlongo

Iglesia Anglicana de la Region & Panama – Central America

Bishop Julio Murray Thompson

 

Mon.
   25

Parish of St Luke, Maphophoma
Rector: Bongani Mhlongo (Philisiwe)

Assistant Priest: Bernard Nyoka (Margaret), Deacon: Mhlaliseni Magubane

Malakal – South Sudan
Archbishop Hilary Garang Deng,
John Gattek (diocesan), Assistant Bishops John Gettek, Peter Gatbek
and David Kiir Mayath
Toamasina – Indian Ocean

Bishop Jean Paul Solo

* SYNOD OF BISHOPS

  Tues.
  26

Parish of St Cyprian, Mahashini
Rector: Daniel Mthembu (Ntombi)

Malek – South Sudan
Bishop Peter Joh Abraham Mayom
Tohoku – Japan

Bishop John Masato Yoshida

* SYNOD OF BISHOPS

Wed.
27

George Herbert, Priest, 1632
Parish of St Aidan, Nongoma
Rector: Stanley Mndaweni (Thabisile);
Assistant Priest: Basil Ngobese

Permanent Deacon: Thabisile Sibisi

Malek Rrup – South Sudan
Bishop Peter Marial Agok
Tokyo – Japan  - Vacant
Toliara – Indian Ocean
Bishop Todd McGregor
Assistant Bishop Samitiana Jhonson

Razafindralambo

* SYNOD OF BISHOP

Ignatius Zwane

Thurs.
28

Parish of Ekuvukeni, Pongola
Rector: Thembinkosi Luthuli (Thembi);
Assistant Priest: Jabu Seyama;

Assistant Priest: Bongisipho Masango

Malindi – Kenya
Bishop Lawrence Dena

Tonj – South Sudan

 

March 2019

DAY

DIOCESE OF ZULULAND

ANGLICAN COMMUNION

*DIOCESAN EVENTS
BIRTHDAYS

Fri.
01

David, Bishop and Missionary in Wales, 6thc
Parish of St Margaret, Nongoma
Rector: Portia Mdunge (Dumisani);
Assistant Priest: Erick Ndlela (Angel)

Manchester – England
Bishop David Walker (diocesan),
Bishop Mark David Ashcroft,
Bishop Mark Davies
Torit – South Sudan
Archbishop Bernard Oringa Balmoi

Assistant Bishop Martin Abuni

*Women’s World Day of Prayer
SYNOD OF BISHOPS

Sat.
02

Chad, Bishop of Litchfield, 672
Convent of the Holy Name
Mother Provincial: Revd Mother Zamandla; Assistant: Sr Thandiwe, and all the sisters at Melmoth and Maphophoma branches

Mandalay – Myanmar
Bishop David Nyi Nyi Naing
Toronto – Canada
Archbishop Colin Robert Johnson, Bishops Jennifer Andison, Peter Fenty, Kevin Robertson, Riscylla Shaw, Andrew Asbil

* SYNOD OF BISHOPS
Sipho Ntanzi

Ruth Mchunu

Sun.
03

 TRANSFIGURATION SUNDAY
ARCHDEACONRY OF NKANDLA
Archdeacon: Linduyise Mthethwa

Chile & Santiago – Chile
Archbishop Hector Zavala Munoz

* ASF: Archdeaconry visit

 

Mon.
04

Parish of St Cyprian, Thalaneni
Rector: Linduyise Mthethwa (Gugu); Assistant Priest: Cebolenkosi Ntombela (Thembeka); Probationer: Khumbulani Ntshangase

Manicaland – Central Africa
Bishop Erick Ruwona
Toungoo – Myanmar
Bishop Saw John Wilme
Hawaii – Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Robert Fitzpatrick

 

Tues.
05

Parish of All Saints, Vumanhlamvu
Rector: Hlengiwe Mncwango;

Retired Priest: Zilfred Majola (Matrinah)

Maper – South Sudan
Bishop William Madding Machar
Trichy-Tanjore – India

Bishop Chandrasekaran

Cyprian Mncwango

 

Wed.
06

ASH WEDNESDAY
Parish of St Andrew, Chwezi
Rector: Mondli Nkosi (Thandekile);

Retired Priest: Alpheus Ndebele (Dudu)

Mara – Tanzania
Bishop George Okoth
Trinidad & Tobago
Bishop Claude Berkley
Truro – England

Bishop Christopher David Goldsmith

*ASH WEDNESDAY

Thurs.
07

Perpetua and her companions, Martyrs, 202
Parish of St Matthew, Nsunguza
Acting Rector: Linduyise Mthethwa

Assistant Priest: Bonginkosi Zibisi

Maralal – Kenya
Bishop Jacob Lesuuda
Tuam, Killala & Achonry – Ireland

Bishop Patrick William Rooke  

Moses Khanyile

Fri.
08

Mountain Service
C0-ordinator: Sibusiso Ngema

Marathwada – North India
Bishop Madhukar Kasaba
Twik East – South Sudan
Bishop Ezekiel Diing Ajang
Hereford – England

Bishop Richard Frith (diocesan) and Bishop Alistair Magowan

 

Sat.
09

Maqhamusela Khanyile of Zululand, Martyr, 1877
Members of the Diocesan Council,

DC Finance Committee and Diocesan Trusts Board and the Diocesan Registrar

 

Maridi – South Sudan
Archbishop Justin Badi Arama
Udi – Nigeria
Bishop Chjioke Augustine Aneke
Highveld – Southern Africa

Bishop Charles Mthetheleli May

* Iviyo Execo visit:     Isandlwana

Sun.
10

FIRST SUNDAY IN LENT
ARCHDEACONRY OF EMONA

Archdeacon: Madoda Xaba

Congo & Kindu – Congo

Archbishop Zacharie Masimango Katanga

 

Mon.
11

Parish of  the Holy Name, Mvulazi
Rector: Madoda Xaba (Celiwe)
Asst Priest: Tholomusa Sithole (Thokozile)

Retired Priests: Simon Nkomo, Sipho Nhleko

(Bonisiwe) & Elsie Nsibande

Maridi – Uganda
Bishop Moses Zungo
Ughelli – Nigeria
Bishop Cyril Odutemu

Ho – West Africa
Bishop Matthias Mededues-Badohu

Andreas Mazibuko
Simon Xaba

Phindile Maphumulo

Tues.
12

Gregory the Great, Bishop of Rome and Teacher of the Faith, 604
Parish of St Peter, KwaHlabisa

Rector: Bongani Makgopela

Marsabit – Kenya
Bishop Daniel Qampicha
Ukhahlamba – Southern Africa

Bishop Moses Madywabe

Sibongile Mncwango

Wed.
13

Ember Day
Parish of All Saints, Msebe
Rector: Nonhlanhla Dlamini

Maryland – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Eugene Sutton (diocesan)
Ukwa – Nigeria
Bishop Samuel Kelechi Eze
Umuahia – Nigeria

Archbishop Ikechi Nwachukwu Nwosu

* Workshop for training rectors
Hlengiwe Mngomezulu

Thurs.
14

Parish of St John, Inhlwathi

Rector: Innocent  Ximba

Masasi – Tanzania
Bishop James Almasi
Upper Shire – Central Africa

Bishop Brighton Vitta Malasa

Thabsile Mncwango

Fri.
15

Ember Day
Iviyo Lofakazi bakaKristu
President: Samson Zulu

Chaplain: Revd D Luthuli

Maseno East – Kenya
Bishop Joshua Owiti
Upper South Carolina – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Andrew Waldo
Hokkaido – Japan

Archbishop Nathaniel Makoto Uematsu

 

* Schools close
* Diocesan Council
* St MM Retreat
* Stepping St/ ASF Reg

Margaret Hamalainen

Sat.
16

 Self-supporting clergy
Chaplain: Christopher Mchunu

Maseno – North Kenya
Bishop Charles Kaskan Asilutwa
Utah – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Scott Hayashi
Honduras – Episcopal Church

Bishop Lloyd Allen

* St MM Retreat
* Mas: Stepping Stones
* ASF Reg Opening

 

Sun.
17

SECOND SUNDAY IN LENT
Zululand Diocesan Development Commissioners

Canterbury – England
Archbishop Rt Hon Justin Welby

 

   

Mon.
18

Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop and Teacher of the Faith, c.386
Mission to Seafarers

Lay Chaplain: Mark Classen

Maseno South – Kenya
Bishop Francis Abiero
Uyo – Nigeria
Prince Asukwo Antai
Hong Kong Island – Hong Kong

Archbishop Paul Kwong

 

Faith Mkhwanazi

Tues.
19

Thomas Ken, Bishop of Bath and Wells, 1711
Pray for our Province of Southern Africa

 Archbishop & Metropolitan, Thabo Makgoba, provincial staff and all our dioceses.

Maseno West – Kenya
Bishop Joseph Wasonga
Valparaiso – Chile

Bishop Samuel Morrison

 

Wed.
20

Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, 687
Pray for our daughter Diocese of Swaziland Bishop Ellinah Wamukoya and the clergy as well as the people of Swaziland.

Masindi-Kitara – Uganda
Bishop George Kasangaki
Vanuatu – Melanesia
Bishop James Tama
Vermont – Episcopal Church USA

Bishop Thomas Ely

Bonisiwe Ngubane

Thurs.
21

Thomas Cranmer, Archbishop of Canterbury and Martyr, 1556
Donsumndeni Men’s Society
President: Dumisani Mdunge

Chaplain: Barnabas Mabaso

Massachusetts – Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Alan McIntosh (diocesan),
Bishop Gayle Harris

Victoria Nyanza – Tanzania Bishop – Vacant

* Human Rights Day

* Servers Conference

Fri.
22

Clergy in retirement

Chaplain: Linduyise Mthethwa

Masvingo – Cental Africa
Bishop Godfrey Tawonezwi
Virgin Island – Episcopal Church
Bishop Ambrose Gumbs
Hpa-an - Myanmar

Bishop Saw Mark Maung Doe

* ELLM
* Servers Conference
Nsikayomuzi Mkhize

Angeline Ndlela

 

Sat.
23

KwaNzimela Diocesan Pastoral Centre
Centre Administrator: Cyprian Mncwango, Centre staff and The Board

 

Matabeleland – Central Africa
Bishop Cleopas Lunga
Virginia  - Episcopal Church USA
Bishop Shannon Johnston (diocesan), Bishop Susan Ellyn Goff
Huron – Canada
Bishop Linda Nicholls (diocesan),

Bishop Terrance Arthur Dance

* MU Lady Day
* ELLM
* Servers Conference

Christopher Mchunu

Sun.
24

THIRD SUNDAY IN LENT
Masinakekelane Diocesan Agency for Development
Co-ordinator: Zodumo Ndwandwe,
Chaplain: Sibusiso Ngema 

Board Chair:  Sabelo Mashwama

Hong Kong Sheng Hui & Hong Kong Island

Archbishop Paul Kwong

* Servers Conference

Mon.
25

THE ANNUNCIATION TO THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
MU President:  Sibongile Mlambo

Chaplain: Portia Mdunge

Matana – Burundi
Bishop Seth Ndayirukiye
Wad Medani – Sudan
Bishop Saman Farajalla Mahdi
Hyderabad – Pakistan

Bishop Kaleem John

 

 

Tues.
26

 Anglican Students’ Federation

Chaplain: Sabelo Mncwango

Matlosane –Southern Africa
Bishop Stephen Diseko

Waiapu – Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia Bishop Andrew Hedge

 

Wed.
27

Diocesan Stewardship Team

Chaplain: Sifiso Dhlamini

Mauritius – Indian Ocean
Bishop Ian Gerald James Ernest
Waikato & Taranaki – Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia
Archbishop Philip Richardson
Wangaratta – Australia

Bishop John Parkes

 

 

 

Thurs.
28

Malikhule iBandla Diocesan Ministry

Co-ordinator: Sibusiso Ngema

Mbaise – Nigeria
Bishop Chamberlain Ogunedo
Warri – Nigeria

Bishop Christian Esezi Ideh

Nkanyiso Maphumulo
Tholumusa Sithole

Nomusa Goodness Zulu

Fri.
29

John Keble, Priest, 1866
Our link dioceses of:

Carlisle: Bishop James Newcome (Alison); George: Bishop Brian Marajh (Lynn)

Mbale – Uganda
Bishop Patrick Gidudu
Washington  - Episcopal Church USA Bishop Mariann Edgar Budde
Ibadan – Nigeria
Archbishop Joseph Akinfenwa
Ibadan North Bishop Segun  Okubadejo Ibadan South

Bishop Akintunde Popoola

* Liturgy & Sp: Phongolo

Sat.
30

Guild of St Mary Magdalene
President: Bongi Mtshali
Chaplain: Nonhlahla Dlamini

Mbamili – Nigeria
Bishop Henry Okeke
Wau – South Sudan
Archbishop Moses Deng Bol
Ibba – South Sudan

Bishop Wilson Elias Kamani

* Liturgy & Sp: Phongolo
* Churchwardens & Treasurers: Isandlwana
Idah Mabika

Musawenkosi Majola

Sun.
31

FOURTH SUNDAY IN LENT
Diocesan Environmental Team

Co-ordinator: Nkanyiso Maphumulo

Indian Ocean & Seychelles

Archbishop James Richard Wong Yin Song

 


 


 













Email Marketing by VerticalResponse
 
   
 


Website designed and maintained by